backpic
Product Ranges
Transmission
Contact Us
  • ComNet

  • Country: United States
  • City: Leeds
  • Address: 8 Turnberry Park Road, Gildersome, Morley, LS27 7LE, UK
  • Contact Person: Yunus Mamoniat


Recommended for You



Key Specifications

The ComNet CNGE28FX4TX24MSPOE Managed Redundant Ring Ethernet Switch provides robust transmission of (24) 10/100/1000BASE-TX ports and (4) 1000BASE-FX ports of Ethernet data. Fully compliant with IEEE 802.3at, up to 720 watts of PoE or PoE+ power is available for distribution across all 24 Base-TX ports. The four 1000BASE-FX ports may be used with multimode or single-mode optical fiber when used with ComNet SFPs?. The exclusive ComRing protects mission-critical applications from network interruptions or temporary malfunctions with its fast recovery technology. Open-Vision, a powerful, easy-to-use Windows-based utility, allows the CNGE28FX4TX24MSPOE to be centrally managed. Diverse media selection provides for easy implementation of point-to-point, linear add-drop, drop-and-repeat, star, or true self-healing ring and mesh network system architectures. The electrical ports support the 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet IEEE 802.3 protocol, and auto-negotiating and auto-MDI/MDIX features are included for simplicity and ease of installation. These network-managed layer 2 switches are optically (1000BASE-FX) and electrically compatible with any IEEE 802.3 compliant Ethernet device. Unlike most Ethernet switches, the environmentally hardened CNGE28FX4TX24MSPOE is designed for direct deployment in difficult out-of-plant or roadside operating environments. Featuring a low-profile 1-RU high rack-mountable package, these units may be mounted within any standard 19-inch rack cabinet, and the high-capacity power supply for operation of the switch and PoE PSE (Power Sourcing Equipment) is completely self-contained.

  • IEEE 802.3at Compliant for PSE. Up to 30 watts of PoE+ power available per port. 720W total PoE power available.
  • 56 Gbps Backplane
  • IGMP v2/v3 (IGMP snooping support) for filtering multicast traffic & Port Trunking for ease of bandwidth management
  • Supports 24 Gigabit Ports, and four 1000BASE-FX optical ports with optional ComNet SFPs
  • Power supply for switch operation and PoE power sourcing is completely self-contained within the switch
  • Fully Compliant with the Environmental Requirements of NEMA TS-1/TS-2 & the Caltrans Specification for Traffic Signal Control Equipment
  • STP/RSTP/MSTP supported
  • Open architecture-based Open-Ring technology supports the use of non-ComNet switches within the network
  • Windows utility (Open-Vision) supports centralized management, and is web-based configurable, or byTelnet and console (CLI) ports
  • Port lock to prevent access from unauthorized MAC address
  • SNMP v1/v2c/v3 for secure network management
  • Fastest Redundant Ethernet Ring: ComRing. Recovery time < 30ms, with > 250 switches within the ring
  • Low-profile 1-RU (1.75-inch) high rack-mountable chassis mounts within any standard 19-inch equipment rack
  • Operating Temperature: -40? C to +74? C (-40? F to +167? F). Functional to +85? C (185o F)
  • Lifetime Warranty
  • Event notification through Syslog, E-mail, SNMP trap
  • RMON for traffic monitoring
  • Supports LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol)
  • PTP Client (Precision Time Protocol) for clock synchronization

ComNet CNGE28FX4TX24MSPOE High Port-Count PoE Switch
Other Products
ComNet CTS 24-Port Commercial Grade Modular Ethernet Managed Switch
ComNet CNFE3TX2CXMS Series 4G LTE Cellular VPN Gateway
ComNet CNMC2+1SFP/M Media Converter
ComNet RLGE2FE16R Ethernet Switcher Router
Comnet NetWave Wireless Ethernet Transmission
ComNet NW9 Wireless Ethernet Device
ComNet CopperLine Ethernet over copper line transmitter
1 of 3