News Search Results

727 News and 217 related Products found for fiber
  • The many applications of tethered drones, including telecom
    Drones have been playing an important role in detecting foreign objects or possible danger, especially in areas that are more or less inaccessible to humans. But there are also benefits from drones that stay stationary above a certain spot. This is where tethered drones – those that are tied to truc
    Editor / Provider: a&s Editorial Team | Updated: 2017 / 9 / 20
  • ACRE announces the sale of Mercury Security Products
    Access Control Related Enterprises (ACRE), owner of Vanderbilt, a manufacturer of access control, intrusion and video solutions, and ComNet, a manufacturer of video and data transmission equipment, has announced the sale of Mercury Security Products (Mercury) to HID Global (HID), a subsidiary of ASS
    Editor / Provider: ACRE | Updated: 2017 / 9 / 19
  • Maximizing reliability of data transmission in a solar power plant
    Solar plants are highly reliant on solar radiation, necessitating precise positioning of the heliostats towards the sun. Choosing the right data network architecture and products is vital to ensure that these devices communicate reliably, even under the harshest of conditions.
    Editor / Provider: EtherWAN Systems | Updated: 2017 / 10 / 6
  • Antaira Technologies launches LNP-2804GN-SFP-T managed Ethernet switch
    Antaira Technologies is a global developer and manufacturer of industrial networking devices and communication solutions for harsh environment applications and is proud to announce the expansion of its industrial networking infrastructure family with the introduction of theLNP-2804GN-SFP-T.
    Editor / Provider: Antaira Technologies | Updated: 2017 / 9 / 18
  • Siklu supports Dundee City Council in Scotland smart city project
    Rapier Systems are executing an ongoing networking project with the Dundee City Council in Scotland. The project has been evolving for the past 11 years and throughout this time has undergone 3 major capacity leaps.
    Editor / Provider: Siklu | Updated: 2017 / 9 / 8
  • Synectics secures contract for major USA floating platform
    Global surveillance business Synectics has secured contracts for a range of high profile offshore oil and gas projects, including a major USA deep-water floating platform in the Gulf of Mexico, three LNG Floating Storage Regasification Units (FSRUs) and two Very Large Crude Carriers (VLCCs).
    Editor / Provider: Synectics | Updated: 2017 / 8 / 17
  • AMG's semi-managed switches calms the data storm
    Available with 2, 4 & 8 Ethernet ports, AMG's Semi-managed switches provide a 100Mbps or Gigabit Ethernet uplink across Multimode or Singlemode fiber via the SFP port.
    Editor / Provider: AMG Systems | Updated: 2017 / 8 / 11

asmag.com provides weekly and monthly e-Newsletters which include the latest security industry news, vertical solution case studies and product information.



Please key in code